Wednesday, December 5, 2007

thanks momma T

mom told us how you let her "steal" from you last night and we appreciate it. we put both boxers on the tree immediately. come see it some time please!

Monday, December 3, 2007

Daily Coyote

not that she needs anymore publicity, cuz dooce probably gives her plenty, but we'd also like to support Charlie. and say a huge thanks to his new mom!

Monday, November 26, 2007

Happy Boxer Holidays

big shout out to ma and pa for buying this tree for us. they got it at Festival of Trees - fundraiser where they auction off pre-decorated trees to benefit Children's Hospital of Illinois. mom said she had to have it the minute that she saw it. but they thought they lost it cuz pa didn't put a bid in in time. luckily, they did an open bid at the last minute on all the trees and ma had the top bid. thanks ma! and it was for a great cause. can't wait for next year cuz ma is gonna donate a Ride the Wake tree for auction! maybe brother and i will make one to donate too! happy happy holidays all!

Saturday, November 24, 2007

mindin' my own business

so i'm mindin' my own business

when brother decides he wants a piece of this

this is so on butters

so like i was sayin'

we love the new steps

thanks paw! finally we feel safe!

Friday, November 23, 2007

Wednesday, October 31, 2007


get used to it, cuz you'll be seeing more of these types of shots in the future.

Tuesday, October 16, 2007

Photography 101

while mom and dad were away in Florida, we got to go to camp again. this trip, we took a photography class. we find the best way to understand photography is to disassemble your lens so you can get to know it inside and out. mom didn't see it the way we did.

Tuesday, October 9, 2007

bad boxer

i guess we should say it got pretty out of hand. mom WAS NOT happy! so we won't be posting for a little while.


okay, so maybe mom does have something on us. she claims she watched us shred something (perhaps a wine box?) and that the proof is sitting to the left of the ottoman. you be the judge.

and apparently all that shredding will wear a boxer out!

so busted

mom still thinks she got us but notice there aren't any actual pics showing us tearing anything up.

snug as a bug in a rug

Thursday, October 4, 2007

innocent until proven guilty

well, it's been a week of having the camera turned on us and the most mom has been able to come up with is this from today.....

now we're not saying any of that stuff laying on the carpet is shredded magazines. and we don't know how that shoe got in front of the ottoman, but there's no proof of us doing it!

Tuesday, October 2, 2007

under surveillance

for the last week, we have been very rambunctious. we've managed to shred 4 or 5 magazines (hey, we like the pictures), eat an entire loaf of french bread (that mom had planned to use for wine and cheese night), and various other shenanigans involving bathroom functions. to plead our case, mom and dad forgot our bday on the 22nd. that's what they get. so, for punishment, mom has turned the web cam on to watch the house instead of the river - besides, it's not good boating weather right now so who cares about the river. so far, we're hiding out in the bedroom (that would be out of camera shot on the right side). so feel free to check out our site to see if we caught during any antics this week.

Monday, September 17, 2007

I got you babe

They say we're young and we don't know
We won't find out until we grow
Well I don't know if all that's true
'Cause you got me, and baby I got you

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

1st Rule - SHARE

who says siblings can't share?

health nuts

a couple of weeks ago mom caught us red handed with our obsession with the environment. we'd shredded some of pa's Heartland Water Resource Council paperwork. well, yesteday she found out what health nuts we are. we managed to destroy and consume a small container of multi-vitamins - you know, the ones you get when you buy the big bottle, so they throw in the bonus small bottle. as happy as she is that we take our health seriously, she WAS NOT happy at how we went about it. guess we should stick with the Got Milk approach instead.

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

controlled chaos

she knows exactly what she's doing....even if you can't tell

Monday, August 27, 2007

where's the restroom?

seriously, where's the little boxer's room? little by little our beach has disappeared again this year. guess we'll have to hold it until the beach shows up. all this water is making us have to pee though.

oh, and yes that is a picnic table (between the trees) that floated up to our beach. mom's been wanting one!


oh, my! mom has been super neglectful. with the storms last week, she was too busy taking pics of lightning, and then she discovered hummingbirds. so we boxers had to take a back seat. imagine that! we were so depressed that she promised to take something tonight and post for us. we have so much going on with the flood and's not like there's nothing to post. so promises promises that something will appear this evening.

Monday, August 13, 2007

back from vacation

well, mom and dad made it back safely and we were good the ENTIRE time. well, kinda. thanks tons to Jordan, Barry, and Donna for taking such good care of us! we'd pick them anytime.

some not so good news.....we don't think the duck eggs are gonna make it. there are eggs missing from the nest and momma duck has not been seen since Saturday. so that's all we're gonna say about that! we're very sad.

Sunday, August 5, 2007

party at our house!

mom and dad have gone home to Fl (mom's home) for the week. so you'd think we'd be at "camp". nope. they trust us enough to leave us at the house by ourselves for the week. so Jordan is gonna come take care of us this week. but we have the place mostly to ourselves. wonder what we'll find to do. hmmmmm

Friday, August 3, 2007

PdN 2007 Team

here we are taking pa for a kayak trip.

it's important that everyone wear their jacket....even pa!
brother is smart enough that he gets his own kayak. NOT FAIR!!!

and of course, here is the entire 2007 Playa del Nacho kayaking team!

Wednesday, August 1, 2007


our duck eggs have been quite the attention getters. not only from friends, etc. visiting our blog, but from casual boaters tooling by to see the nest. so we'll answer the biggest question, "when will they hatch?" from our calculations, they are expected to hatch next weekend (around the 11th), but we could be off. there's about a 30-day incubation period and that would be about 30 days since the last egg.

we're still not sure if there are 7 or 8. momma leaves each day, usually in the afternoon. so we get chances to check on the nest. you can definitely see 7, but we're not sure if an 8th is buried under one of the others. we'll know in about a week. unfortunately mom and dad will be out of town when this is estimated to happen. lucky for us, Jordan has agreed to check in on us, so we don't have to go to camp and we might get to see the new babies! if you happen by during all of this and see any hatchlings, please take photos and email mom. she's taking the cameras with her so we won't be able to get any pics for her ourselves!

Hide N Seek

anybody seen Cookie? Coooookie?

Sunday, July 22, 2007

hello momma

okay, so now our blog is all about momma duck. that's okay, we're willing to settle for that for now. mom and eggs are doing fine. we think they'll hatch in about 3 weeks. pa had to take down the ramp to the dock cuz we were scaring momma duck. so now she has the whole dock to herself. mom was able to sneak out and get a good picture of her today.

Monday, July 16, 2007

7 then 8

we did get a peek at the nest this weekend when momma duck left. actually brother scared her away. whatever!

in the first photo, it's kinda hard to tell, but there are 7 eggs. she left again the next day and we were able to get a clear shot of all 8 eggs. she's sitting tight now so she must be done and it's just a matter of waiting for them to hatch. we hope to have pics of that as well. yeah, brothers and sisters on the way. can't wait to play with them.

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

duck update

things have halted for our new guest. mom noticed a heron eyeing the nest yesterday. since then momma duck has not left the nest. so we don't have any new pics for you. so either momma duck is done laying eggs or she's protecting her nest.

and to those of you who have wondered/suggested that maybe the pot isn't large enough, we going on faith that momma duck knows what she is doing and thought the spot was just fine!

Sunday, July 8, 2007

Days 4 & 5

so pa's co-worker says this momma duck will lay 1 egg every day until she is done, which could be 10-15 eggs. right after she lays each one, she flies off. when she's done laying all of them, she won't fly off.....and we won't be able to use the dock cuz she'll defend her nest. we'll try to keep a count each day and keep you updated!

man, if this glass weren't here......

Friday, July 6, 2007


mom and dad woke to 1 more egg this morning. we may have to start a new site just for these guys - they're cutting into boxer time!

Thursday, July 5, 2007


we had 1 yesterday and when mom got home today she found another. yeah! the dock is definitely off limits people! and the gnome is staying to stand guard.


this was the view from our dock. brother got WAY excited about this.